FINCA sirvió al pueblo de México desde el año 1989 al 2016. El 10 de noviembre de 2016, FINCA transfirió sus operaciones a Te Creemos, una institución Mexicana de microfinanzas que comparte el compromiso de FINCA de proveer servicios financieros responsables a clientes de todos los niveles de ingresos.

- - - - - - - - - - -

FINCA served the people of Mexico from 1989 to 2016. On November 10, 2016, FINCA transferred its operations there to Te Creemos, a mission driven Mexican Microfinance Institution that shares FINCA’s commitment to providing responsible financial services to clients of all income levels.

Privacy Notice

I. Responsible of personal data protection

Financiera Finca S.A. de C.V. SOFOM E.N.R. (FINCA México) located in the following address: 12 Gustavo Díaz Ordaz Avenue, Cantarranas, Cuernavaca Morelos, 62448, Mexico; is responsible of treating your personal data, in terms of the articles 3 fraction XIV, 14, 15 y 16 of the Federal Law of Personal Information Protection in Possession of Third Parties (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares (LFPDPPP)).

II. Treatment purpose and personal information gathered

All the personal information (general, financial, property and sensitive) gathered, will be used to maintain your relationship as a FINCA Mexico’s costumer, in terms of what was mentioned in this section.

a) General information

General personal information (identification, gender, marital status, education, spouse’s name, personal reference, including images), gathered when you are a candidate, applicant or as a costumer, at the moment of signing the individual and collective loan application for working capital and during all the time the commercial relationship is developed with the institution, will be used for the following essential purposes: (1) to identify you as a FINCA Mexico’s costumer; (2) to comply with all legal applicable dispositions; (3) to generate the file (physical or electronic) of the group loan, supportive/solidarity/my business loan or individual loan; (4) to register you as a costumer in the systems and data bases of FINCA Mexico; (5) to buy the corresponding insurance policies; (6) to grant the loan required; (7) to contact you when needed; (8) to perform Judicial and Extrajudicial collections of the loans granted; (9) to confirm, correct and update your personal information. Additionally they can also be used for non-essential purposes, such as: (1) statistical purposes; (2) marketing goals and (3) photo shootings.

 

When your picture is going to be used for publicity purposes, you will be notified of this situation, FINCA Mexico will request your prior consent to take and use your picture with these purposes.

b) Financial and property data

The personal property data (biweekly income, biweekly expenses, ability to pay, business’ income and expenditure, business fixed assets, family fixed assets, and liabilities, and credit history consultation), gathered are used to evaluate if you qualify to get the loan that was requested for working capital, also the evaluation of loan collections considering your ability to pay. FINCA Mexico can request additional information considered as financial and/or property, to comply with the Federal Law on the Prevention and Identification of Operations from Illicit Sources (Ley Federal para la Prevención e Identificación de Operaciones con Recursos de Procedencia Ilícita (LFPIORPI)).

III. Consentto manage sensitive, financial and property data.

In compliance with the provisions of article 8° of the LFPDPPP, you are informed that for gathering and treating your financial and property data in the terms indicated in the point No.2 of this notice, it is necessary to have your voluntarily and knowingly consent, for this at the moment this information is gathered we will request you to indicate if you agree or not the management of that information.

IV. In what scenarios do we disclose your personal information?

Your general personal information can be shared with national or foreign organizations/entities which are members of “FINCA International” to comply the existing legal relationship between FINCA Mexico and the data/information holder. In this case the consent of the data holder will not be necessary, in terms of the article 37 section III of the LFPDPPP.

Except the beforehand agreed cases and unless the contents of the article 37 of the LFPDPPP have been updated, the data provided by our candidates, applicants and costumers, will not be disclosed under no circumstances.

V. Online privacy policy

The information related to the use of FINCA Mexico’s website www.finca.mx, is described hereafter. When visiting FINCA Mexico’s website, we register your internet address (this address by general rule is temporary and is assigned by a provider of internet services at the moment you get on the Internet), the type of operating system and software browser you use. The information we gather is used to help us create a better experience for our web portal users; all this process is carried out without knowing your name or any other information that allows us identify you. While you visit FINCA Mexico’s website you do it anonymously, unless you voluntarily and knowingly decide to identify yourself with us.

 

FINCA Mexico, does not require you to provide your personal data to visit our web portal, unless it is necessary, this necessity will be expressly explained. Some applications might require you to disclose some personal information, such as one of our contact forms all this with the purpose of addressing your comments, online chat, requests, questions or suggestions, and contact you back in case it is necessary. In the contact forms you will not be required to provide financial, property and/or sensitive data, consequently the disclosure of these is their own responsibility, without prejudice to the foregoing, in case you provide us information voluntarily from one of these categories, FINCA Mexico assures the strictest confidentiality of its management.

 

FINCA Mexico can use the information you provided to offer you other products and services related to the loan granting for working capital.

Cookies: a “cookie” is a small piece of data that the web portal sends to your computer and is stored on your computer’s hard drive. Next time you visit our web portal, we can use that information stored in the cookie to facilitate your visit in our website. For example, we can use your “cookie” to store your password to prevent you from entering your password every time you go to a different section in our web portal. A “cookie” does not allow to know your personal identity unless you voluntarily and knowingly choose to provide it. Most “cookies” expire after a period of time, or they can be removed by yourself in the moment you want. You can also set up your computer to let you know when you are receiving a cookie, this way you can accept or block them.

Social Media

The information/data our visitors publish or send by inbox, voluntarily or spontaneously, through our social media is subject to terms and conditions determined by the social media services provider in question. FINCA Mexico commit themselves to only use the personal information you give/share through our social media to provide the information requested by our users, answer their questions or comments, to contact them if it is required and to generate statistics about the use of the site or social media. For people who require information about the institution, products and services, their information will be used to provide personalized attention to be directed to our Customer Service Center, who will follow up their request over the phone or by e-mail. In addition, in case they participate in one of our contests published on FINCA Mexico’s social media, or broadcasted through a different media, their information will be used to deliver awards, for this we will publish the name and picture of the winner as evidence and support for the performed activities and the compliance of our contests bases.

Pictures Use

With the objective of documenting and communicating information about the events, contests, awards and activities that are celebrated during the year, FINCA Mexico can use, print, replicate and publish the picture(s) (in the photograph or video) of the candidates, applicants, costumers and events guests (such as family and visitors) and other members in printed, electronic media (blogs, FINCA Mexico’s official social media, web sites) among others, in all their manifestations, their interpretations and executions, editions, phonograms and video-grams, and their broadcasting with the purpose referred above. FINCA Mexico will not disclose, use, or commercially explode the pictures of photographs published by users voluntarily and spontaneously in the social media webpages or through their personal accounts in this same.

VI. Consent access, rectification, cancelation, opposition and revocation rights

In accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law on the protection of personal data held by private individuals (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares), starting on January 6th, 2012, you can request FINCA Mexico to access, rectify, cancel, (in case this is legally appropriate) or oppose to the use of personal data previously provided, as well as revoking their consent. To exercise their rights you will have to follow the next procedure:

 

  • Send an e-mail to the address: : privacidad@fincamexico.org indicating your full name, as well as the legal relationship you have with FINCA México, the type of right you want to exercise, identifying with precision the information thereon that you are requesting to access, rectify, cancel or oppose, or those from which you would like to revoke your consent, annexing some personal identification documentation (state ID, professional license, passport in force), with the purpose  of proving your identity or the personality you are using to make a request.
  • Along with your request, you can attach documents that are relevant for your petition. For the rectification requests it is necessary for you to point out precisely which is the modification that must be done, annexing the documentation that justifies the provenance of your request.
  • Once the request is received, an acknowledgement of receipt will be sent to you with the corresponding date it was received. In case this one does not comply with the legal requirements, in the following five working days of its reception you will be required to correct your request within ten days, otherwise, it would be considered as not submitted/filed.
  • In case your request has been sent on Friday or on a non-working day, it could be received the following working-day.
  • Your request will be answered by e-mail in a 20 working-days period counting from the date on the acknowledgement of receipt. This period of time could be extended for 20 additional days when there are justifiable reasons, this situation will be notified to the data holder in accordance with provision in the article 97 of the LFPDPPP
  • In case your request is in accordance with the LFPDPPP and also with the normativity in force, the access will be granted, your data will be rectified or cancelled, your right to oppose will be effective or the consent will be revoked, in the following 15 days from the date in which your request was answered. This term can be extended for 15 additional days when justifiable causes exist, this situation will be notified to the holder in accordance with provision in the article 97 of the Federal Law rules of Personal Information Protection in Possession of Third Parties (Reglamento de la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares (RLFPDPPP)).
  • In all the cases when your request is appropriate, in terms of what is stated in the articles 32, 33, 34 y 35 de la LFPDPPP, the personal information will be delivered for free and will be sent to the e-mail address the data holder provided for such purposes, in case you require the information to be delivered in a diverse manner, you should only cover the justified shipping charges and/or the production cost in copies or other formats generated.

VII. With whom can you address your complaints and reports about the incorrect use of your personal data?

 

If you consider your right to protect your personal information has been violated for any conduct, performance or answer to your requests, you can presume that it exists a violation to the regulations in the treatment of your personal data appointed in the LFPDPPP, you can file the corresponding complaint or report before the Transparency National Institute, access to the information and personal data protection (INAI), for more information visit www.inai.org.mx.

 

VII. With whom can you address your complaints and reports about the incorrect use of your personal data.

If you consider your right to protect your personal information has been violated for any conduct, performance or answer to your requests, you can presume that it exists a violation to the regulations in the treatment of your personal data appointed in the LFPDPPP, you can file the corresponding complaint or report before the Transparency National Institute, access to the information and personal data protection (INAI), for more information visit www.inai.org.mx.

VIII. More information -Privacy office

If you have any questions about the content, interpretation or access to this notice, or if you require more information about your information treatment, you can contact our privacy office, to the following e-mail address privacidad@fincamexico.org

IX. Changes in the privacy notice

This privacy notice is in force since January 1st, 2012 and could be modified at discretion for the person responsible in terms of applicable regulations, any modification to it will be communicated for the responsible through the publication of the new privacy notice on the webpage http://www.finca.mx/aviso-legal/aviso-de-privacidad/ as well as in all our branches.

 

Last update May 1st, 2016.

 

 
Financiera FINCA S.A. de C.V. SOFOM E.N.R
©2018 FINCA Mexico
Legal Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Specilized Unit | External Lawyers | CONSUSEF